The First Amendment As Protection For Open Carry
[…] Texas law does not define brandishing. Rather, Texas Penal Code Title 10 Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, and Morals, Chapter 46 Weapons, Section 46.02 Unlawful Carrying of Weapons, states that
“.. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not:
(1) on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or
(2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.”
Section 46.15(b) Nonapplicability states that 46.02 does not apply to a person who:
“(6) is carrying:
(A) a license issued under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, to carry a handgun; and
(B) a handgun:
(i) in a concealed manner; or
(ii) in a shoulder or belt holster;”
Carefully study your state’s laws. Texas laws are confusing, having sections that modify other sections. Your state law are probably no less confusing.